chronic renal failure?


Kirby is a 7 1/2 year old in tact male Shiloh Shepherd.  On presurgical blood work before a dental, revealed signficant azotemia (BUN 80/creat 5.5, PCV/TP 29/7.4, normal K, mild elevation in Phos, UA SpG 1.016 w/ 1 + protein and an inactive sediment).  Not current on Lepto vx.  Lepto PCR was negative.  Urine culture pending.  Dog has not been clinical, but it was discovered he has lost some weight in the last year. No fever.  

Kirby is a 7 1/2 year old in tact male Shiloh Shepherd.  On presurgical blood work before a dental, revealed signficant azotemia (BUN 80/creat 5.5, PCV/TP 29/7.4, normal K, mild elevation in Phos, UA SpG 1.016 w/ 1 + protein and an inactive sediment).  Not current on Lepto vx.  Lepto PCR was negative.  Urine culture pending.  Dog has not been clinical, but it was discovered he has lost some weight in the last year. No fever.  

Wondering what you think of the kidney appearance.  The cortex looks a bit bright with decreased C-M distinction to me, so my rule outs were end stage chronic renal ds and chronic inflammation (anything specific you would test for?).  Renal dysplasia can look like this too, correct? But wouldn’t expect that w/ this age?

Other rule outs would be acute injury from a toxin and nephritis/nephrosis, but my understanding is those should not have such loss of C-M distinction.  I was also curious about Brucellosis since he is in tact (owner says hasn’t mated in over a year).  Prostate is big and bright (4 cm) with a couple of very small anechoic spots and non-painful.  Spleen big, but homogenous.  


One response to “chronic renal failure?”

  1. This is a non specific GN

    This is a non specific GN pattern but i would expect more proteinuria. Pyelectasia as well. Kidney presentations are so often non specific that need bx for definitive dx but i’m thinking more of an acute insult here…Coud still be lepto negative in peracute scenarios and non tested serovars.

Skip to content