Gallbladder polyp?


13 yo F/S small dog 13# with intermittent decreased appetite, low PLT (repeat labwork pending), mild high BUN (32>27, normal Creat). No petechiae, no recent tick exposure.

1cm hyperechoic mass effect, not shadowing, in the GB: polyp vs mass vs other. It is beautiful, but I don’t know what it is. 

 

Is this an incidental finding? No biliary obstruction, normal liver values.

I scanned the dog standing too, see last video. 

Thank you!

Julie

13 yo F/S small dog 13# with intermittent decreased appetite, low PLT (repeat labwork pending), mild high BUN (32>27, normal Creat). No petechiae, no recent tick exposure.

1cm hyperechoic mass effect, not shadowing, in the GB: polyp vs mass vs other. It is beautiful, but I don’t know what it is. 

 

Is this an incidental finding? No biliary obstruction, normal liver values.

I scanned the dog standing too, see last video. 

Thank you!

Julie

 


2 responses to “Gallbladder polyp?”

  1. Incidental polyp. With the

    Incidental polyp. With the low platelets, elevted BUN with normal creatinine, and intermittent decreased appetite would look for possible GI disease – ulcertation, parasites, neoplasia.

Skip to content